1997
Grand Island 1987
C-1
1. C. HASSEL 58:10
2. D. PLUMLEE 1:06:42
3. R. MOORE 1:12:07
4. T. CRAMER 1:13:54
5. L. CAPEN 1:16:21
6. T. MASON 1:19:58
7. L. COLLARD 1:26:31
C-2
1. L.Capen/C. Hassel
KAW RIVER CANOE RACE
LAWRENCE, KS
JUNE 8, 1997
C-1
1. CALVIN HASSEL 1:25:09
2. DICK PLUMLEE 1:31:09
3. ROCKY CALDWELL 1:31:24
4. STEVE LYNN 1:32:05
5. RANDY MOORE 1:32:44
6. DOUG PENNINGTON 1:40:26
7. LEE COLLARD 1:47:54
K-1
1. DOUG EIFLER 1:30:55
C-2
1. C HASSEL/D PLUMLEE 51:49
2. R CALDWELL/
D PENNINGTON 54:52
3. S LYNN/R MOORE 56:39
4. R WOLFSBAUER/
M DOWTY 1:03:12
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
BLACK RIVER CANOE RACE
POPLAR BLUFF, MO
JULY 4, 1997
C-1
1. CALVIN HASSEL 1:09:20
2. ROCKY CALDWELL 1:10:52
3. BOB SPAIN 1:10:54
4. STEVE LYNN 1:12:21
5. DICK PLUMLEE 1:12:51
6. DALE BURRIS 1:13:04
7. JIM SHORT 1:16:45
8. RANDY MOORE 1:20:42
C-2
1. C HASSEL/D PLUMLEE 1:07:45
2. R CALDWELL/D BURRIS 1:08:50
3. R MOORE/D PENNINGTON 1:11:07
4. S LYNN/B BURRIS 1:12:58
5. R BROWNE/B WADE 1:16:20
6. L SMITH/R SMITH 1:18:49
FRANKLIN C-1 CHAMPIONSHIP CANOE RACE
JULY 12, 1997
1. CALVIN HASSEL 1:43:30
2. DICK PLUMLEE 1:59:35
3. RANDY MOORE 2:00:15
4. LYNN CAPEN 2:09:10
5. LEE COLLARD 2:14:47
6. TOM MASON 2:19:30
FRANKLIN C-2 CANOE RACE
JULY 13, 1997
NA
TECUMSEH, MO
SHOW-ME-STATE MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS JULY 5 & 6
C-1
1. CALVIN HASSEL 58:15
2. MIKE HERBERT 58:53
3. ROCKY CALDWELL 1:02:40
4. BOB SPAIN 1:02:45
5. DICK PLUMLEE 1:03:43
6. STEVE LYNN 1:04:27
7. DALE BURRIS 1:04:44
8. RANDY MOORE 1:04:45
9. DOUG PENNINGTON 1:08:21
10. JIM SHORT 1:09:43
11. BILL ROWLETT 1:16:56
C-2
1. C HASSEL/D PLUMLEE 1:00:00
2. D BURRIS/R CALDWELL 1:00:20
3. R MOORE/B SPAIN 1:02:43
4. B WADE/R BROWNE 1:09:34
5. L SMITH/R SMITH 1:11:27
MIXED
1. C HASSEL/R HASSEL 32:20
2. B BURRIS/S LYNN 32:54
ADULT/YOUTH
1. C HASSEL/L HASSEL
2. M HERBERT/M HERBERT
3. R MOORE/M PENNINGTON
4. T UBANKS/C UBANKS
5. R SMITH/B SMITH
6. D PENNINGTON/J PENNINGTON
7. J SHORT/A PHILLIPS
8. B CALDWELL/R CALDWELL
9. C SMITH/L SMITH
YOUTH C-1 WOMENS
1. CLINTON UBANKS 1. B BURRIS
2. MEL. PENNINGTON 2. J LUTZ
3. AUSTIN PHILLIPS
4. JENN. PENNINGTON
C-2 ALUMINUM
1. C HASSEL/D PLUMLEE 1:01:54
2. D BURRIS/R CALDWELL 1:02:57
3. S LYNN/B BURRIS 1:03:56
4. J SHORT/D PENNINGTON 1:03:57
5. B ROWLETT/R MOORE 1:06:21
6. R SMITH/L SMITH 1:11:11
NORTH PLATTE CANOE RACE
JULY 19 and 20, 1997
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:40:08
2. Randy Moore 1:47:44
3. Tom Mason 1:51:36
4. Lee Colliard 1:59:23
K-1
1. Dwan Green 1:50:51
C-2
1. C Hassel/L Colliard 1:41:07
2. R Moore/T Mason 1:48:15
MISSISSIPPI CLASSIC
20TH ANNUAL (44 canoes)
September 20, 1997
1. C Hassel/A Rudquist 3:48:00
2. M Vincent/I English 3:55:26
3. T Ellison/E Canny 3:58:05
4. T Johnson/S Ankney 3:58:18
5. B Briggs/D. Lawlor 3:58:51
6. K Hansen/F Hansen 3:59:03
7. A Dubois/J Dubois 4:01:22
8. S Urista/D Cruiser 4:02:32
9. K Leroy/J Buel 4:02:33
10. S Peterson/R Peterson 4:02:54
11. D Plumlee/R Moore 4:03:34
12. T Cramer/T Wentz 4:06:04
13. F Rayman/M Rayman 4:07:48
14. M Helner/R Deters 4:08:38
15. K Ketter/E Hahn 4:08:51
Grand Island 1987
C-1
1. C. HASSEL 58:10
2. D. PLUMLEE 1:06:42
3. R. MOORE 1:12:07
4. T. CRAMER 1:13:54
5. L. CAPEN 1:16:21
6. T. MASON 1:19:58
7. L. COLLARD 1:26:31
C-2
1. L.Capen/C. Hassel
KAW RIVER CANOE RACE
LAWRENCE, KS
JUNE 8, 1997
C-1
1. CALVIN HASSEL 1:25:09
2. DICK PLUMLEE 1:31:09
3. ROCKY CALDWELL 1:31:24
4. STEVE LYNN 1:32:05
5. RANDY MOORE 1:32:44
6. DOUG PENNINGTON 1:40:26
7. LEE COLLARD 1:47:54
K-1
1. DOUG EIFLER 1:30:55
C-2
1. C HASSEL/D PLUMLEE 51:49
2. R CALDWELL/
D PENNINGTON 54:52
3. S LYNN/R MOORE 56:39
4. R WOLFSBAUER/
M DOWTY 1:03:12
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
BLACK RIVER CANOE RACE
POPLAR BLUFF, MO
JULY 4, 1997
C-1
1. CALVIN HASSEL 1:09:20
2. ROCKY CALDWELL 1:10:52
3. BOB SPAIN 1:10:54
4. STEVE LYNN 1:12:21
5. DICK PLUMLEE 1:12:51
6. DALE BURRIS 1:13:04
7. JIM SHORT 1:16:45
8. RANDY MOORE 1:20:42
C-2
1. C HASSEL/D PLUMLEE 1:07:45
2. R CALDWELL/D BURRIS 1:08:50
3. R MOORE/D PENNINGTON 1:11:07
4. S LYNN/B BURRIS 1:12:58
5. R BROWNE/B WADE 1:16:20
6. L SMITH/R SMITH 1:18:49
FRANKLIN C-1 CHAMPIONSHIP CANOE RACE
JULY 12, 1997
1. CALVIN HASSEL 1:43:30
2. DICK PLUMLEE 1:59:35
3. RANDY MOORE 2:00:15
4. LYNN CAPEN 2:09:10
5. LEE COLLARD 2:14:47
6. TOM MASON 2:19:30
FRANKLIN C-2 CANOE RACE
JULY 13, 1997
NA
TECUMSEH, MO
SHOW-ME-STATE MARATHON CHAMPIONSHIPS JULY 5 & 6
C-1
1. CALVIN HASSEL 58:15
2. MIKE HERBERT 58:53
3. ROCKY CALDWELL 1:02:40
4. BOB SPAIN 1:02:45
5. DICK PLUMLEE 1:03:43
6. STEVE LYNN 1:04:27
7. DALE BURRIS 1:04:44
8. RANDY MOORE 1:04:45
9. DOUG PENNINGTON 1:08:21
10. JIM SHORT 1:09:43
11. BILL ROWLETT 1:16:56
C-2
1. C HASSEL/D PLUMLEE 1:00:00
2. D BURRIS/R CALDWELL 1:00:20
3. R MOORE/B SPAIN 1:02:43
4. B WADE/R BROWNE 1:09:34
5. L SMITH/R SMITH 1:11:27
MIXED
1. C HASSEL/R HASSEL 32:20
2. B BURRIS/S LYNN 32:54
ADULT/YOUTH
1. C HASSEL/L HASSEL
2. M HERBERT/M HERBERT
3. R MOORE/M PENNINGTON
4. T UBANKS/C UBANKS
5. R SMITH/B SMITH
6. D PENNINGTON/J PENNINGTON
7. J SHORT/A PHILLIPS
8. B CALDWELL/R CALDWELL
9. C SMITH/L SMITH
YOUTH C-1 WOMENS
1. CLINTON UBANKS 1. B BURRIS
2. MEL. PENNINGTON 2. J LUTZ
3. AUSTIN PHILLIPS
4. JENN. PENNINGTON
C-2 ALUMINUM
1. C HASSEL/D PLUMLEE 1:01:54
2. D BURRIS/R CALDWELL 1:02:57
3. S LYNN/B BURRIS 1:03:56
4. J SHORT/D PENNINGTON 1:03:57
5. B ROWLETT/R MOORE 1:06:21
6. R SMITH/L SMITH 1:11:11
NORTH PLATTE CANOE RACE
JULY 19 and 20, 1997
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:40:08
2. Randy Moore 1:47:44
3. Tom Mason 1:51:36
4. Lee Colliard 1:59:23
K-1
1. Dwan Green 1:50:51
C-2
1. C Hassel/L Colliard 1:41:07
2. R Moore/T Mason 1:48:15
MISSISSIPPI CLASSIC
20TH ANNUAL (44 canoes)
September 20, 1997
1. C Hassel/A Rudquist 3:48:00
2. M Vincent/I English 3:55:26
3. T Ellison/E Canny 3:58:05
4. T Johnson/S Ankney 3:58:18
5. B Briggs/D. Lawlor 3:58:51
6. K Hansen/F Hansen 3:59:03
7. A Dubois/J Dubois 4:01:22
8. S Urista/D Cruiser 4:02:32
9. K Leroy/J Buel 4:02:33
10. S Peterson/R Peterson 4:02:54
11. D Plumlee/R Moore 4:03:34
12. T Cramer/T Wentz 4:06:04
13. F Rayman/M Rayman 4:07:48
14. M Helner/R Deters 4:08:38
15. K Ketter/E Hahn 4:08:51