2000
GRAND ISLAND - PLATTE RIVER CANOE RACE
GRAND ISLAND NE
APRIL 30, 2000
C-1:
1. Calvin Hassel (NE) 1:02:30
2. Dick Plumlee (KS) 1:06:35
3. Kai Hansen (WI) 1:09:40
4. Randy Moore (NE) 1:13:20
5. Rocky Caldwell (MO) 1:14:30
6. Fritz Hansen (WI) 1:17:05
7. Jim Short (MO) 1:17:55
8. Lynn Capen (CO) 1:21:30
9. Ted Cramer (IA) 1:24:10
10. Bryan Hayes (NE) 1:34:50
11. Doug Pennington (MO) 1:40:17
C-2:
1. C. Hassel/L. Capen 51:35
2. D. Plumlee/R. Moore 55:55
3. F. Hansen/K. Hansen 59:03
4. D Pennington/J. Short 1:06:35
5. R. Caldwell/T. Cramer n/a
THE LOWER 35
SIDNEY, NY
MAY 13, 2000
C-2 Pro
1. Cal Hassel/Serge Corbin 2:37:45
2. Patrick Lynch/Bill Torango 2:40:58
3. Al Shaver/Steve Rankenin 2:41:07
4. Brent Leyesiuk/Tom Ostrowski 2:42:19
5. Andy Rudnitsky/Dale Persons 2:42:27
6. Bob Rapant/Steve Galib 2:42:28
7. EdCurley/Bob Zaveral 2:42:31
8. Marc Gillespie/Todd Roadman 2:42:34
9. John Aufmuth/Nick Lyesiuk 2:54:30
10. Alec Davis/Roger Henry 2:54:33
COLUMBUS - PLATTE RIVER CANOE RACE
COLUMBUS, NE
MAY 21, 2000
C-1:
1. Calvin Hassel 45:43
2. Dick Plumlee 48:49
3. Randy Moore 55:16
4. Bryan Hayes 1:17:02
C-2:
1. D Plumlee / R Moore 50:25
C-1:
1. C Hassel 48:09
KANSAS RIVER CANOE RACE
LAWRENCE, KS
JUNE 10, 2000
C-1:
1. Calvin Hassel (NE) 1:32:27
2. Dick Plumlee (KS) 1:37:35
3. Rocky Caldwell (MO) 1:41:35
4. Randy Moore (NE) 1:44:13
C-2:
1. C Hassel/ R. Caldwell 52:47
2. D Plumlee/R Moore 55:37
Franklin Canoe Race
Saturday, July 8, 2000
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:46:55
2. Dick Plumlee 1:53:54
3. Randy Moore 2:00:09
4. Lynn Capen 2:04:00
5. Bryan Hayes 2:19:38
K-1
1. Dwan Green 2:00:17
Franklin Canoe Race
Sunday, July 9, 2000 100+ Canoes
C-2 Racing
1. Calvin Hassel\Lynn Capen 1:42:15
2. Dick Plumlee\Randy Moore 1:48:46
Mixed Couples Combined
1. Pat & Mary Walton 2:17:15
2. Harlan & Iris Hintz 2:22:43
3. Douglas & Joanne Valley 2:23:00
4. Richard Kreutzer & Wendy Smith 2:27:48
5. Vincent Traffast & Kristi Gordon 2:35:05
6. Spencer Kehl & Wendy Thaut 2:48:23
7. Rich Winslow & Diana Brumbaugh 2:51:16
8. Randall & Ann Schuldeis 2:54:57
9. Michael & Pamela Swartz 2:57:08
10. Bart & Erva Peirsol 2:58:09
Retailers
1. Hogeland & Hogeland 2:22:40
2. Stonerook & Stonerook 2:49:20
Masters Combined
1. Mike McElroy & Rick Knowlton 2:14:42
2. Charles Duryea & Kevin Burnison 2:20:43
3. Scott Debord & Kevin Carroll 2:26:21
Fiberglass
1. Bryan Hayes & Robb Hayes 2:15:22
2. Joel & Jared Houlfek 2:16:23
3. Daryl Vohs & Rich Terrian 2:21:04
4. Mike & Tim Streff 2:21:50
5. Ben & Chase Carraher 2:23:00
6. Brian Cook & Paul Self 2:23:07
7. Rose & Keith Hentzen 2:31:44
tttttttttttttttttttttt
Tecumsah, MO Canoe Race
Sunday, July 2, 2000
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:07:50
2. Mike Herbert 1:09:46
3. Rocky Caldwell 1:11:08
4. Dick Plumlee 1:11:20
5. Randy Moore 1:14:33
6. Doug Pennington 1:21:57
7. Cody Rickey 1:26:27
8. Jeff Schaefer 1:28:57
9. Bill Carver 1:36:23
C-2
1. Calvin Hassel\Dick Plumlee 47:17
2. Randy Moore\Rocky Caldwell 48:17
3. Clifton & Cody Rickey 55:04
Adult\Youth Sprint
1. Calvin & Levi Hassel
2. Mike & Michelle Herbert
3. Rocky & Brock Caldwell
Poplar Bluffs, MO Canoe Race
Saturday, July 1, 2000
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:10:19
2. Mike Herbert 1:11:32
3. Dick Plumlee 1:13:15
4. Rocky Caldwell 1:13:42
5. Randy Moore 1:16:29
6. Jim Short 1:17:42
7. Doug Pennington 1:18:11
8. Clifton Rickey 1:25:30
9. Cody Rickey 1:26:51
10. Bill Carver 1:34:30
C-2
1. Dick Plumlee\Calvin Hassel 1:11:12
2. Rocky Caldwell\Randy Moore 1:13:19
3. Clifton Rickey\Jeff Schaefer 1:23:34
Adult-Youth
1. Mike & Michelle Herbert 1:23:33
2. Jim Short & Austin Young 1:24:20
3. Doug & Jennifer Pennington 1:29:51
C-1 Sprint Race Waterloo, NE
August 5, 2000
1. Calvin Hassel 14:36
2. Dick Plumlee 15:52
3. Randy Moore 17:49
4. Lynn Capen 18:44
GRAND ISLAND NE
APRIL 30, 2000
C-1:
1. Calvin Hassel (NE) 1:02:30
2. Dick Plumlee (KS) 1:06:35
3. Kai Hansen (WI) 1:09:40
4. Randy Moore (NE) 1:13:20
5. Rocky Caldwell (MO) 1:14:30
6. Fritz Hansen (WI) 1:17:05
7. Jim Short (MO) 1:17:55
8. Lynn Capen (CO) 1:21:30
9. Ted Cramer (IA) 1:24:10
10. Bryan Hayes (NE) 1:34:50
11. Doug Pennington (MO) 1:40:17
C-2:
1. C. Hassel/L. Capen 51:35
2. D. Plumlee/R. Moore 55:55
3. F. Hansen/K. Hansen 59:03
4. D Pennington/J. Short 1:06:35
5. R. Caldwell/T. Cramer n/a
THE LOWER 35
SIDNEY, NY
MAY 13, 2000
C-2 Pro
1. Cal Hassel/Serge Corbin 2:37:45
2. Patrick Lynch/Bill Torango 2:40:58
3. Al Shaver/Steve Rankenin 2:41:07
4. Brent Leyesiuk/Tom Ostrowski 2:42:19
5. Andy Rudnitsky/Dale Persons 2:42:27
6. Bob Rapant/Steve Galib 2:42:28
7. EdCurley/Bob Zaveral 2:42:31
8. Marc Gillespie/Todd Roadman 2:42:34
9. John Aufmuth/Nick Lyesiuk 2:54:30
10. Alec Davis/Roger Henry 2:54:33
COLUMBUS - PLATTE RIVER CANOE RACE
COLUMBUS, NE
MAY 21, 2000
C-1:
1. Calvin Hassel 45:43
2. Dick Plumlee 48:49
3. Randy Moore 55:16
4. Bryan Hayes 1:17:02
C-2:
1. D Plumlee / R Moore 50:25
C-1:
1. C Hassel 48:09
KANSAS RIVER CANOE RACE
LAWRENCE, KS
JUNE 10, 2000
C-1:
1. Calvin Hassel (NE) 1:32:27
2. Dick Plumlee (KS) 1:37:35
3. Rocky Caldwell (MO) 1:41:35
4. Randy Moore (NE) 1:44:13
C-2:
1. C Hassel/ R. Caldwell 52:47
2. D Plumlee/R Moore 55:37
Franklin Canoe Race
Saturday, July 8, 2000
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:46:55
2. Dick Plumlee 1:53:54
3. Randy Moore 2:00:09
4. Lynn Capen 2:04:00
5. Bryan Hayes 2:19:38
K-1
1. Dwan Green 2:00:17
Franklin Canoe Race
Sunday, July 9, 2000 100+ Canoes
C-2 Racing
1. Calvin Hassel\Lynn Capen 1:42:15
2. Dick Plumlee\Randy Moore 1:48:46
Mixed Couples Combined
1. Pat & Mary Walton 2:17:15
2. Harlan & Iris Hintz 2:22:43
3. Douglas & Joanne Valley 2:23:00
4. Richard Kreutzer & Wendy Smith 2:27:48
5. Vincent Traffast & Kristi Gordon 2:35:05
6. Spencer Kehl & Wendy Thaut 2:48:23
7. Rich Winslow & Diana Brumbaugh 2:51:16
8. Randall & Ann Schuldeis 2:54:57
9. Michael & Pamela Swartz 2:57:08
10. Bart & Erva Peirsol 2:58:09
Retailers
1. Hogeland & Hogeland 2:22:40
2. Stonerook & Stonerook 2:49:20
Masters Combined
1. Mike McElroy & Rick Knowlton 2:14:42
2. Charles Duryea & Kevin Burnison 2:20:43
3. Scott Debord & Kevin Carroll 2:26:21
Fiberglass
1. Bryan Hayes & Robb Hayes 2:15:22
2. Joel & Jared Houlfek 2:16:23
3. Daryl Vohs & Rich Terrian 2:21:04
4. Mike & Tim Streff 2:21:50
5. Ben & Chase Carraher 2:23:00
6. Brian Cook & Paul Self 2:23:07
7. Rose & Keith Hentzen 2:31:44
tttttttttttttttttttttt
Tecumsah, MO Canoe Race
Sunday, July 2, 2000
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:07:50
2. Mike Herbert 1:09:46
3. Rocky Caldwell 1:11:08
4. Dick Plumlee 1:11:20
5. Randy Moore 1:14:33
6. Doug Pennington 1:21:57
7. Cody Rickey 1:26:27
8. Jeff Schaefer 1:28:57
9. Bill Carver 1:36:23
C-2
1. Calvin Hassel\Dick Plumlee 47:17
2. Randy Moore\Rocky Caldwell 48:17
3. Clifton & Cody Rickey 55:04
Adult\Youth Sprint
1. Calvin & Levi Hassel
2. Mike & Michelle Herbert
3. Rocky & Brock Caldwell
Poplar Bluffs, MO Canoe Race
Saturday, July 1, 2000
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:10:19
2. Mike Herbert 1:11:32
3. Dick Plumlee 1:13:15
4. Rocky Caldwell 1:13:42
5. Randy Moore 1:16:29
6. Jim Short 1:17:42
7. Doug Pennington 1:18:11
8. Clifton Rickey 1:25:30
9. Cody Rickey 1:26:51
10. Bill Carver 1:34:30
C-2
1. Dick Plumlee\Calvin Hassel 1:11:12
2. Rocky Caldwell\Randy Moore 1:13:19
3. Clifton Rickey\Jeff Schaefer 1:23:34
Adult-Youth
1. Mike & Michelle Herbert 1:23:33
2. Jim Short & Austin Young 1:24:20
3. Doug & Jennifer Pennington 1:29:51
C-1 Sprint Race Waterloo, NE
August 5, 2000
1. Calvin Hassel 14:36
2. Dick Plumlee 15:52
3. Randy Moore 17:49
4. Lynn Capen 18:44