32nd Annual George Hassel Memorial Canoe Race
April 10th ,Grand Island, NE
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 58:28
2. Dick Plumlee KS 1:08:58
3. Ted Cramer IA 1:17:28
4. Lynn Capen CO 1:18:59
5. Tom Mason NE 1:35:08
C-2
1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel
Platte River Race
June 18th ,Grand Island,NE
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 44.12
2. Dick Plumlee KS 55:08
3. Lynn Capen CO 59:59
4. Rosie Kendrick CA 1:18:00
C-2
1. Lynn Capen\Calvin Hassel 34:18
2. Rosie Kendrick\Dick Plumlee 46:22
Waterloo Race
August 5th , Waterloo ,NE
61 Canoes
C-2 Racing
1. Calvin Hassel /Dan Shaffer 50:53
2. Steve Bosiljevac /Jared Annin 1:33:00
C-1 (4 Mile looped course)
1. Calvin Hassel 42.59
2. Dan Shaffer 48:30
Fiberglass
1. Brian Cook /Paul Self 1:11:08
2. Bill Nelson /Diane Nelson 1:19:52
3. Brent Frahn /Lindsay N 1:22:07
Jr. Combined
1. Pat Walton /Weston Walton 1:09:28
2. Matt Winey /Mike Winey 1:10:36
3. Joel Houfelk / Micha Houfelk 1:11:21
Mixed
1. Marjo Bosiljevac /Mark Pohl 1:15:22
2. Harlan Hintz /Iris Hintz 1:15:38
3. Richard Kreutzer /Kiley Kreutzer 1:16:59
Aluminum
1. Chad Carraher /Shane Carraher 1:12:08
2. Nathan Polak /Mike Olsen 1:16:16
3. Randy Knowlton /Sarah Miller 1:40:01
Womens
1. Erin Olsen /Sara Heller 1:21:15
2. Chris Marks /Julie Shannon 1:23:46
3. Shirlee Hayner /Shelia Hall 1:36:34
Teen
1. Marty O /Aaran S 1:15:56
2. Dan Knowlton /Todd Graf 1:16:06
3. Allen S /Lewis W 1:21:12
Firefighters
1. Eric Hayes /Pat McEvoy 1:11:15
2. Jeff Harter /Mike Vandeman 1:14:34
3. Brad Smith /Dusty Wilcox 1:18:27
Novice
1. Roger Knowlton /Scott Hauptman 1:16:38
2. Brian Zych /Shawn Zych 121:37
3. Jarod Kava /Brent Backer 1:23:35
USCA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 12th-14th Warren ,PA
We had a number of MCA members who placed well at Nationals this year including top 3 finishes in four divisions.
1st C-1 Mens Calvin Hassel
1st C-2 Mens Calvin Hassel /Andy Triebold
1st C-2 Mixed Calvin Hassel /Gloria Wesley
2nd C-2 Masters Standard Jim Short/Doug Pennington
April 10th ,Grand Island, NE
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 58:28
2. Dick Plumlee KS 1:08:58
3. Ted Cramer IA 1:17:28
4. Lynn Capen CO 1:18:59
5. Tom Mason NE 1:35:08
C-2
1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel
Platte River Race
June 18th ,Grand Island,NE
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 44.12
2. Dick Plumlee KS 55:08
3. Lynn Capen CO 59:59
4. Rosie Kendrick CA 1:18:00
C-2
1. Lynn Capen\Calvin Hassel 34:18
2. Rosie Kendrick\Dick Plumlee 46:22
Waterloo Race
August 5th , Waterloo ,NE
61 Canoes
C-2 Racing
1. Calvin Hassel /Dan Shaffer 50:53
2. Steve Bosiljevac /Jared Annin 1:33:00
C-1 (4 Mile looped course)
1. Calvin Hassel 42.59
2. Dan Shaffer 48:30
Fiberglass
1. Brian Cook /Paul Self 1:11:08
2. Bill Nelson /Diane Nelson 1:19:52
3. Brent Frahn /Lindsay N 1:22:07
Jr. Combined
1. Pat Walton /Weston Walton 1:09:28
2. Matt Winey /Mike Winey 1:10:36
3. Joel Houfelk / Micha Houfelk 1:11:21
Mixed
1. Marjo Bosiljevac /Mark Pohl 1:15:22
2. Harlan Hintz /Iris Hintz 1:15:38
3. Richard Kreutzer /Kiley Kreutzer 1:16:59
Aluminum
1. Chad Carraher /Shane Carraher 1:12:08
2. Nathan Polak /Mike Olsen 1:16:16
3. Randy Knowlton /Sarah Miller 1:40:01
Womens
1. Erin Olsen /Sara Heller 1:21:15
2. Chris Marks /Julie Shannon 1:23:46
3. Shirlee Hayner /Shelia Hall 1:36:34
Teen
1. Marty O /Aaran S 1:15:56
2. Dan Knowlton /Todd Graf 1:16:06
3. Allen S /Lewis W 1:21:12
Firefighters
1. Eric Hayes /Pat McEvoy 1:11:15
2. Jeff Harter /Mike Vandeman 1:14:34
3. Brad Smith /Dusty Wilcox 1:18:27
Novice
1. Roger Knowlton /Scott Hauptman 1:16:38
2. Brian Zych /Shawn Zych 121:37
3. Jarod Kava /Brent Backer 1:23:35
USCA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 12th-14th Warren ,PA
We had a number of MCA members who placed well at Nationals this year including top 3 finishes in four divisions.
1st C-1 Mens Calvin Hassel
1st C-2 Mens Calvin Hassel /Andy Triebold
1st C-2 Mixed Calvin Hassel /Gloria Wesley
2nd C-2 Masters Standard Jim Short/Doug Pennington