33rd Annual GRAND ISLAND PLATTE RIVER
CANOE RACE -GEORGE HASSEL
MEMORIAL, April 9th 2006
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 58:34
2. Dick Plumlee KS 1:12:14
3. Lynn Capen CO 1:18:40
4. Ted Cramer IA 1:20:58
5. Steve McCallister IA 1:25:45
6. Gareth Stevens WI 1:26:40
C-2
1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel 49:03
2. Dick Plumlee/Steve McCallister 59:20
3. Ted Cramer/Gareth Stevens 1:12:30
Waterloo Canoe RaceAugust 5th, 2006
Top 3 in each class
Racing
1. Lynn Capen /Calvin Hassel 51.14
2. Andy Schaffer /Luke Mitzlaff 1:39:44
3. Dan Ripa/Alex Law 2:27:34
Aluminum
1. Benny Carraher/Shane Carraher 1:23:47
2.Gary Engle /Pat Zak 1:27:59
3.Troy Jamber /Joshua Engle 1:30:01
Fiberglass
1. Robin Knowlton /Nathan Polak 1:20:24
2.Matt Keiser /Jon Mohr 1:28:43
3. John Walvoord /Josh Nelson 1:29:16
Mixed
1. Harlan Heintz /Iris Hintz 1:23:32
2. Larry Saunders /Janice Saunders 1:26:19
3. Joshua Smisek /Trish Bolander 1:28:25
Junior Combined
1. Pat Walton /Austin Walton 1:19:37
2. Jeff Harter /Brady Sillman 1:20:57
3. Richard Kreutzer /Mathew Kreutzer 1:26:45
Masters Combined
1. Bill Rotert /Barry James 1:20:02
2. Joe Rotert /John Dirks 1:23:05
3. David Shavlik /Dennis Shavlik 1:26:24
Novice
1.Curran Vetter /Jason Weise 1:29:51
2. Troy Peterson /Mike Morton Jr. 1:30:42
3. Ron Duckworth /Carol Duckworth 1:31:09
Teen
1. Allen Sunde /Clete Baum 1:28:31
2. Erin Olsen /Sara Heller 1:30:23
3. Kelsy Knowlton /Lauren Polak 1:44:29
Womens
1. Marijo Bosiljevac /Kelsa Howe 1:28:03
2. Chris Marks ?Jolie Shannon 1:33:39
3. Shelia Hall / Amy Hovenkamp 2:34:23
Firefighters
1. Pat McEvoy /Eric Hayes 1:19:07
2. Greg Sunde /Bud Walvoord 1:25:08
3. Bob Eggan /Jim Cooke 1:26:45
USCA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 11th-13th Peshtigo,WI
We had a number of MCA members who placed well at Nationals this year including top three finishes in seven divisions.
1st C-2 Women’s Lynn Capen/Deighen Blakely
1st C-2 Mixed Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel
1st C-1 Mens Calvin Hassel
1st C-2 Mens Calvin Hassel /Andy Triebold
1st C-2 Masters Standard Jim Short/Doug Pennington
2nd C-2 Masters Rocky Caldwell /John Webb
2nd C-2 Man-Youth Rocky Caldwell/Sean Phillips
CANOE RACE -GEORGE HASSEL
MEMORIAL, April 9th 2006
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 58:34
2. Dick Plumlee KS 1:12:14
3. Lynn Capen CO 1:18:40
4. Ted Cramer IA 1:20:58
5. Steve McCallister IA 1:25:45
6. Gareth Stevens WI 1:26:40
C-2
1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel 49:03
2. Dick Plumlee/Steve McCallister 59:20
3. Ted Cramer/Gareth Stevens 1:12:30
Waterloo Canoe RaceAugust 5th, 2006
Top 3 in each class
Racing
1. Lynn Capen /Calvin Hassel 51.14
2. Andy Schaffer /Luke Mitzlaff 1:39:44
3. Dan Ripa/Alex Law 2:27:34
Aluminum
1. Benny Carraher/Shane Carraher 1:23:47
2.Gary Engle /Pat Zak 1:27:59
3.Troy Jamber /Joshua Engle 1:30:01
Fiberglass
1. Robin Knowlton /Nathan Polak 1:20:24
2.Matt Keiser /Jon Mohr 1:28:43
3. John Walvoord /Josh Nelson 1:29:16
Mixed
1. Harlan Heintz /Iris Hintz 1:23:32
2. Larry Saunders /Janice Saunders 1:26:19
3. Joshua Smisek /Trish Bolander 1:28:25
Junior Combined
1. Pat Walton /Austin Walton 1:19:37
2. Jeff Harter /Brady Sillman 1:20:57
3. Richard Kreutzer /Mathew Kreutzer 1:26:45
Masters Combined
1. Bill Rotert /Barry James 1:20:02
2. Joe Rotert /John Dirks 1:23:05
3. David Shavlik /Dennis Shavlik 1:26:24
Novice
1.Curran Vetter /Jason Weise 1:29:51
2. Troy Peterson /Mike Morton Jr. 1:30:42
3. Ron Duckworth /Carol Duckworth 1:31:09
Teen
1. Allen Sunde /Clete Baum 1:28:31
2. Erin Olsen /Sara Heller 1:30:23
3. Kelsy Knowlton /Lauren Polak 1:44:29
Womens
1. Marijo Bosiljevac /Kelsa Howe 1:28:03
2. Chris Marks ?Jolie Shannon 1:33:39
3. Shelia Hall / Amy Hovenkamp 2:34:23
Firefighters
1. Pat McEvoy /Eric Hayes 1:19:07
2. Greg Sunde /Bud Walvoord 1:25:08
3. Bob Eggan /Jim Cooke 1:26:45
USCA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 11th-13th Peshtigo,WI
We had a number of MCA members who placed well at Nationals this year including top three finishes in seven divisions.
1st C-2 Women’s Lynn Capen/Deighen Blakely
1st C-2 Mixed Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel
1st C-1 Mens Calvin Hassel
1st C-2 Mens Calvin Hassel /Andy Triebold
1st C-2 Masters Standard Jim Short/Doug Pennington
2nd C-2 Masters Rocky Caldwell /John Webb
2nd C-2 Man-Youth Rocky Caldwell/Sean Phillips