Buffalo River Canoe Race
Yellville, Arkansas
April 6, 2002
USCA C-1 (8 miles)
1.Mike Herbert AR 50:17
2.Dick Plumlee KS 52:08
3.Rocky Caldwell MO 54:18
4.Stephen Lynn AR 54:37
5.Clifton Rickey AR 55:05
6.Frank Gray TX 58:26
7.Cody Rickey AR 58:29
C-2 Aluminum 17 ft (10 miles)
1.Dick Plumlee/Rocky Caldwell 1:21:25
2.Stephen Lynn/Jim Short 1:23:34
3.Clifton Rickey/Cody Rickey 1:25:13
4.Mike Herbert/Michelle Herbert 1:26:10 (18'6" Beaver boat)
5.Dale Burris/Frank Gray 1:26:49
29th Annual Platte River Canoe Race
Grand Island, NE
April 14, 2002
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 59:59
2. Dick Plumlee KS 1:06.02
3. Fritz Hansen WI 1:14:20
4. Lynn Capen CO 1:15:51
5. Ted Cramer IA 1:21:42
6. Gareth Stevens WI 1:23:14
C-2
1. C. Hassel/Lynn Capen 39:40
2. Dick Plumlee/Fritz Hansen 42:35
3. Ted Cramer/ Gareth Stevens 1:04:30
2002 Burlington C1 Pursuit
Final Race Results
Fox River, Burlington, WI. Saturday, April 20, 2002
All Classes - 2002 Burlington C1 Pursuit
1 Calvin Hassel, NE Pro 95:21
2 Tim Triebold, MI Pro 97:22
3 Mike Herbert, AR Pro 97:23
4 Steve Corlew, MI Pro 98:43
5 Bruce Barton, MI Pro 100:20
6 Todd Ellison, MN Pro 101:36
7 Al Limberg, WI Pro 103:02
8 Jason Larson, MN Pro 103:38
9 Matt Rimer, MI Pro 103:43
10 Jim Larsen, MI Pro 104:06
11 Kai Hansen, WI Pro 104:07
12 Dan Oren, IN Pro 105:27
13 Dick Plumlee, KS Pro 105:41
14 Andy Triebold, MI Pro 105:49
15 Tom Trudgeon, MI Pro 105:56
16 Pat Sawyer, IN Pro 105:57
17 Jon Webb, MI Pro 106:01
18 Kevin Leroy, WI Pro 107:04
19 Rocky Caldwell, MO Seeded 108:28
20 Jody Runyon, IL Pro 109:38
21 Dave Timmerman, IA Seeded 110:13
22 Steve Sleider, WI Seeded 110:15
23 Ted Cramer, IA Seeded 110:52
24 Brad Taggett, WI Pro 111:31
25 Bill Kanost, IN Seeded 111:59
26 Gareth Stevens, WI Seeded 112:16
27 Scott Bertrand, WI Seeded 113:00
28 Chuck Ryan, MN Seeded 113:33
29 Roger Block, WI Seeded 113:42
30 Alan Howery, WI Seeded 114:47
31 Fritz Hansen, WI Seeded 115:21
32 Bob Mandli, WI Seeded 115:25
33 Tave Lamperez, IL Seeded 115:30
34 Beth Schluter, WI Seeded 116:07
35 Don Alberda, IL Seeded 116:10
36 Jay Lancaster, WI Seeded 116:45
37 Brad Glass, WI Seeded 118:02
38 George Braun, IL Seeded 118:17
39 Dena Kurt, IA Seeded 120:24
40 Tom Gardner, MN Seeded 120:58
41 Doug Pennington, MO Seeded 123:10
42 Alex Hoefs, WI Seeded 123:22
43 Wes Triebold, WI Seeded 123:53
44 Earl Brimeyer, IA Seeded 124:05
45 Ken Koscik, WI Seeded 124:55
46 Jim Delahante, WI Seeded 125:48
47 Gary Ballina, PA Seeded 127:35
48 Ron Koenig, WI Seeded 127:42
49 Janet Perry, IL Seeded 130:03
50 Garth Greenan, MI Seeded 131:43
51 Daryl Luke, WI Seeded 136:30
52 Earl Metzer, IN Seeded 138:25
53 Laurie Morse, IL Seeded 140:34
54 Fred Zeien, IL Seeded dnf
Doug Van Meter, MI dns
11 States Represented:
Wisconsin - 20
Michigan - 9
Illinois - 7
Iowa - 4
Minnesota - 4
Indiana - 4
Missouri - 2
Nebraska - 1
Kansas - 1
Arkansas - 1
Pennsylvania - 1
Total Competitors 54
COLUMBUS CANOE RACE
April 28, 2002 Columbus, NE
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:18:30
2. Dick Plumlee 1:26:29
3. Randy Moore 1:40:30
K-1
1. Tom Mason 1:35:42
The Lower 35
Sidney, NY
May 12, 2002
C-2 MENS PRO
1 P11 2:53:41 CALVIN HASSEL/SERGE CORBIN
2 P3 2:57:11 AL SHAVER/STEVE RANKINEN
3 P4 2:57:24 JEFF RANKINEN /TODD ROADMAN
4 P5 2:58:04 MIKE O'BRIEN / MIKE PACKARD
5 P10 2:58:34 COREY DUBOIS / DALE PERSONS
6 P6 2:59:31 KEN OSTROWSKI/ SEAN JENNINGS
7 P15 3:00:07 BRENT LYESIUK / RANDY MARTIN
8 P2 3:00:32 BILL ROGERS / EDWARD CURLEY
9 P8 3:00:38 PAUL FACTEAU / PETER HEED
10 P7 3:02:09 ANDREW MELNYCHEMKO / JOE SHAW
11 P1 3:03:59 KYLE KISER / MARC GILLESPIE
12 P12 3:05:13 CHARLES BRAMAN / RICHARD RANKINEN
13 P9 3:05:33 JEFF SHULTIS / ROBERT SILVERNAIL
14 P13 3:07:21 JOHN EDWARDS / MARK DAVIDSON
15 P16 3:11:27 ALEC DAVIS / ROGER HENRY
C-2 MIXED PRO
1 T1 3:00:56 BOB ZAVERAL / LORI ROSEBOOM
2 T2 3:10:18 ABBY KINGMAN / NICK LYESIUK
3 T3 3:29:33 KATHY MANIZZA / KELLY WYPYCH
PADDLEFEST
June 9th, South Bend IN.
C-1 PRO
1 Calvin Hassel 2:37:58
2 Matt Streib 2:43:35
3 Patrick Sawyer 2:54:00
4 Dan Oren 2:58:54
5 Bill Kanost 3:18:00
6 Brian Benson 3:20:59
7 George Braun 3:24:13
8 Sean Munn 3:27:36
9 Chris Helvey 3:29:32
10 Steve Evertson 3:41:19
KAW RIVER RACE
June 14th ,Lawrence KS
Morning Race
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:24:27
2. Mike Herbert 1:27:29
3. Dick Plumlee 1:33:04
K-1
1. Doug Eifler 1:30:04
2. Dwan Green 1:30:54
Afternoon Race
C-2
1. Calvin Hassel/Dick Plumlee 48:56
2. Michelle and Mike Herbert 58:07
K-1
1. Doug Eifler 51:48
JOELS RACE
Waterloo, NE , June 23 2002
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 44:23
2. Randy Moore 58:22
C-2
1. Calvin Hassel / Randy Moore 1:29:11
2. J. Houflelk / L. Houfelk 1:56:23
TECUMSEH MISSOURI RACE
July 6-7, 2002
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 1:07:45
2. Mike Herbert AR 1:07:47
3. Dick Plumlee KS 1:12:11
4. Steve Lynn AR 1:14:19
5. Rocky Caldwell MO 1:14:21
6. Richard Savoie LO 1:18:08
7. Clifton Ricky AR 1:18:17
8. Jim Short MO 1:19:22
9. Casey Ricky AR 1:23:08
10. Frank Gray TX 1:27:22
11 Teddy Gray TX 1:27:26
C-2 Alum.
1. Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee 55:04
2. Mike Herbert / Clifton Ricky 55:55
3. Steve Lynn / Jim Short 56:18
4. Rocky Caldwell / Casey Ricky 56:34
5. Richard Savoie / Frank Gray 1:00:48
C-2 Rec.
1. Matt Foresman KS / Keith Lay KS 1:00:35
2. Rosie Kendrick CAN / Teddy Gray TX 1:03:56
C-2 Adult Youth
1. Levi Hassel / Calvin Hassel
2. Michelle Herbert / Mike Herbert
3. Brock Caldwell / Rocky Caldwell
4. Sasha / Jim Short
C-2 Men
1. Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee 1:07:00
2. Rocky Caldwell / Casey Ricky 1:09:40
3. Steve Lynn / Jim Short 1:10:46
4. Clifton Ricky / Richard Savoie 1:10:51
25th ANNUAL FRANKLIN CANOE RACE
July 13-14 ,2002 Franklin ,NE
Saturday
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:43:51
2. Dick Plumlee 1:51:50
3. Lynn Capen 2:03:30
4. Randy Moore 2:05:01
K-1
1. Dwan Green 1:52:50
2. Tom Mason 2:05:09
Adult Youth 15 Canoes
1. Levi/Calvin Hassel 1:05:18
2. Weston/Pat Walton 1:08:09
Sunday 92 Canoes
Racing: Calvin Hassel of Grand Island , Lynn Capen of Boulder Colo, 1:40:23; Dick Plumlee of Lawrence, Kan., and Rosslyn Kendrick of La Tuque, Quebec, 1:55:14; Tom Mason of North Platte and Randy Moore of Columbus, 2:09:16; Steve Tichenor/Barbara Reed 2:17:55; Bryan Tyler/William Ross 2:23:41; Rose/Keith Hentzen 2:27:11
25th ANNUAL FRANKLIN CANOE RACE
Sunday Results
Racing: Calvin Hassel of Grand Island , Lynn Capen of Boulder Colo, 1:40:23; Dick Plumlee of Lawrence, Kan., and Rosslyn Kendrick of La Tuque, Quebec, 1:55:14; Tom Mason of North Platte and Randy Moore of Columbus, 2:09:16.
Mixed couples: Pat Walton and Mary Walton, both of Grand Island, 2:14:12; Bob Hogeland and Janis Hogeland, both of Kearney, 2:29:23; Robert Stonerook and Roxy Stonerook, both of Upland, 2:33:16.
Women's: Katie Hentzen and Jessica Stubbe, both of Gretna, 2:41:36; Amber Baker of Franklin and Rose Frerichs of Holdrege, 2:44:18; Heather Stonerook and Brandy Stonerook, both of Upland, 2:45:20.
Fiberglass: Chad Carraher of Milford and Shannon Carraher of Franklin, 2:14:39; Paul Self and Brian Cook, both of Grand Island, 2:15:09; Richard Kreutzer and Jim Knoepfel, both of Kearney, 2:21:58.
Teen-age: Pat McEvog and Chris Holskey, both of Waterloo, 2:17:42; Jay Hentzen and Justin Hermsen, both of Gretna, 2:20:22; Jacob Harms and Nathan Martin, both of Wilcox, 2:23:55.
Aluminum: Meredith Dowty and Patty Dowty, both of Wichita, Kan., 2:16:49; Dennis Rankin of Oxford and Craig Schumacher of Longmont, Colo., 2:24:52; Troy Patterson of New Berlin, Wis., and Chris Schluntz of Republican City, 2:25:31.
Masters Co.: Mike McVoy and Rich Knowlton, both of Waterloo, 2:13:38; Kenneth Harter and Eric Olson, both of Aurora, 2:35:48; Darwin Lipker of Orleans and Andy Lipker of Smith Center, Kan., 3:05:03.
Media: Mark Verhage of Kensington, Kan., and Jason Dorn of Sabetha, Kan., 2:20:21; Lucas Lingg of Alma and Spencer Kuhl of Franklin, 2:30:40; Kim Naden and Mike Naden, both of Franklin, 2:37:08.
Old Timers: Harlan Hintz of Beatrice and Douglas Valley of Stillwater, Okla., 2:16:32; John Hadley and Dennis Schluntz, both of Republican City, 2:22:14; Walter Rankin of Oxford and Elbert Lowenstein of Henderson, 2:42:00
Novice: John Waterman of Gretna and Steven Wolfe of Omaha, 2:17:15; Bill Krueger and Jon Krueger, both of Hastings, 2:32:20; Spencer Kehl and Bill Fine, both of Gibbon, 2:36:47.
Canoe winners: Ben Carraher of Franklin and Mick Streff of Lawrence, 2:20:17; Keith Bierman of Blue Hill and Adam Harrold of Lincoln, 2:27:10; Paul Barker of Grand Island and Jay Lee of Central City, 2:53:30.
North Platte Race July 27, 2002 North Platte NE
C-2
1. L. Capen / C. Hassel 1:28:58 2. T. Mason / R. Moore 1:46:49
14th Annual Waterloo Canoe Race
August 3,2002 Waterloo ,NE
C-1 Sprint
1. Dick Plumlee 15:00
2. Ted Cramer 16:36
3. Lynn Capen 17:39
4. Randy Moore 18:45
5. Pat Walton 22:50
C-2 Racing
1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel 52:50
2. Dick Plumlee/Randy Moore 58:20
3. Tracy Cramer/Ted Cramer 1:05:54
4. Keith Hentsen/Paul Hanson 1:17:59
Top 2 in each class 78 Canoes Entered
Yellville, Arkansas
April 6, 2002
USCA C-1 (8 miles)
1.Mike Herbert AR 50:17
2.Dick Plumlee KS 52:08
3.Rocky Caldwell MO 54:18
4.Stephen Lynn AR 54:37
5.Clifton Rickey AR 55:05
6.Frank Gray TX 58:26
7.Cody Rickey AR 58:29
C-2 Aluminum 17 ft (10 miles)
1.Dick Plumlee/Rocky Caldwell 1:21:25
2.Stephen Lynn/Jim Short 1:23:34
3.Clifton Rickey/Cody Rickey 1:25:13
4.Mike Herbert/Michelle Herbert 1:26:10 (18'6" Beaver boat)
5.Dale Burris/Frank Gray 1:26:49
29th Annual Platte River Canoe Race
Grand Island, NE
April 14, 2002
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 59:59
2. Dick Plumlee KS 1:06.02
3. Fritz Hansen WI 1:14:20
4. Lynn Capen CO 1:15:51
5. Ted Cramer IA 1:21:42
6. Gareth Stevens WI 1:23:14
C-2
1. C. Hassel/Lynn Capen 39:40
2. Dick Plumlee/Fritz Hansen 42:35
3. Ted Cramer/ Gareth Stevens 1:04:30
2002 Burlington C1 Pursuit
Final Race Results
Fox River, Burlington, WI. Saturday, April 20, 2002
All Classes - 2002 Burlington C1 Pursuit
1 Calvin Hassel, NE Pro 95:21
2 Tim Triebold, MI Pro 97:22
3 Mike Herbert, AR Pro 97:23
4 Steve Corlew, MI Pro 98:43
5 Bruce Barton, MI Pro 100:20
6 Todd Ellison, MN Pro 101:36
7 Al Limberg, WI Pro 103:02
8 Jason Larson, MN Pro 103:38
9 Matt Rimer, MI Pro 103:43
10 Jim Larsen, MI Pro 104:06
11 Kai Hansen, WI Pro 104:07
12 Dan Oren, IN Pro 105:27
13 Dick Plumlee, KS Pro 105:41
14 Andy Triebold, MI Pro 105:49
15 Tom Trudgeon, MI Pro 105:56
16 Pat Sawyer, IN Pro 105:57
17 Jon Webb, MI Pro 106:01
18 Kevin Leroy, WI Pro 107:04
19 Rocky Caldwell, MO Seeded 108:28
20 Jody Runyon, IL Pro 109:38
21 Dave Timmerman, IA Seeded 110:13
22 Steve Sleider, WI Seeded 110:15
23 Ted Cramer, IA Seeded 110:52
24 Brad Taggett, WI Pro 111:31
25 Bill Kanost, IN Seeded 111:59
26 Gareth Stevens, WI Seeded 112:16
27 Scott Bertrand, WI Seeded 113:00
28 Chuck Ryan, MN Seeded 113:33
29 Roger Block, WI Seeded 113:42
30 Alan Howery, WI Seeded 114:47
31 Fritz Hansen, WI Seeded 115:21
32 Bob Mandli, WI Seeded 115:25
33 Tave Lamperez, IL Seeded 115:30
34 Beth Schluter, WI Seeded 116:07
35 Don Alberda, IL Seeded 116:10
36 Jay Lancaster, WI Seeded 116:45
37 Brad Glass, WI Seeded 118:02
38 George Braun, IL Seeded 118:17
39 Dena Kurt, IA Seeded 120:24
40 Tom Gardner, MN Seeded 120:58
41 Doug Pennington, MO Seeded 123:10
42 Alex Hoefs, WI Seeded 123:22
43 Wes Triebold, WI Seeded 123:53
44 Earl Brimeyer, IA Seeded 124:05
45 Ken Koscik, WI Seeded 124:55
46 Jim Delahante, WI Seeded 125:48
47 Gary Ballina, PA Seeded 127:35
48 Ron Koenig, WI Seeded 127:42
49 Janet Perry, IL Seeded 130:03
50 Garth Greenan, MI Seeded 131:43
51 Daryl Luke, WI Seeded 136:30
52 Earl Metzer, IN Seeded 138:25
53 Laurie Morse, IL Seeded 140:34
54 Fred Zeien, IL Seeded dnf
Doug Van Meter, MI dns
11 States Represented:
Wisconsin - 20
Michigan - 9
Illinois - 7
Iowa - 4
Minnesota - 4
Indiana - 4
Missouri - 2
Nebraska - 1
Kansas - 1
Arkansas - 1
Pennsylvania - 1
Total Competitors 54
COLUMBUS CANOE RACE
April 28, 2002 Columbus, NE
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:18:30
2. Dick Plumlee 1:26:29
3. Randy Moore 1:40:30
K-1
1. Tom Mason 1:35:42
The Lower 35
Sidney, NY
May 12, 2002
C-2 MENS PRO
1 P11 2:53:41 CALVIN HASSEL/SERGE CORBIN
2 P3 2:57:11 AL SHAVER/STEVE RANKINEN
3 P4 2:57:24 JEFF RANKINEN /TODD ROADMAN
4 P5 2:58:04 MIKE O'BRIEN / MIKE PACKARD
5 P10 2:58:34 COREY DUBOIS / DALE PERSONS
6 P6 2:59:31 KEN OSTROWSKI/ SEAN JENNINGS
7 P15 3:00:07 BRENT LYESIUK / RANDY MARTIN
8 P2 3:00:32 BILL ROGERS / EDWARD CURLEY
9 P8 3:00:38 PAUL FACTEAU / PETER HEED
10 P7 3:02:09 ANDREW MELNYCHEMKO / JOE SHAW
11 P1 3:03:59 KYLE KISER / MARC GILLESPIE
12 P12 3:05:13 CHARLES BRAMAN / RICHARD RANKINEN
13 P9 3:05:33 JEFF SHULTIS / ROBERT SILVERNAIL
14 P13 3:07:21 JOHN EDWARDS / MARK DAVIDSON
15 P16 3:11:27 ALEC DAVIS / ROGER HENRY
C-2 MIXED PRO
1 T1 3:00:56 BOB ZAVERAL / LORI ROSEBOOM
2 T2 3:10:18 ABBY KINGMAN / NICK LYESIUK
3 T3 3:29:33 KATHY MANIZZA / KELLY WYPYCH
PADDLEFEST
June 9th, South Bend IN.
C-1 PRO
1 Calvin Hassel 2:37:58
2 Matt Streib 2:43:35
3 Patrick Sawyer 2:54:00
4 Dan Oren 2:58:54
5 Bill Kanost 3:18:00
6 Brian Benson 3:20:59
7 George Braun 3:24:13
8 Sean Munn 3:27:36
9 Chris Helvey 3:29:32
10 Steve Evertson 3:41:19
KAW RIVER RACE
June 14th ,Lawrence KS
Morning Race
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:24:27
2. Mike Herbert 1:27:29
3. Dick Plumlee 1:33:04
K-1
1. Doug Eifler 1:30:04
2. Dwan Green 1:30:54
Afternoon Race
C-2
1. Calvin Hassel/Dick Plumlee 48:56
2. Michelle and Mike Herbert 58:07
K-1
1. Doug Eifler 51:48
JOELS RACE
Waterloo, NE , June 23 2002
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 44:23
2. Randy Moore 58:22
C-2
1. Calvin Hassel / Randy Moore 1:29:11
2. J. Houflelk / L. Houfelk 1:56:23
TECUMSEH MISSOURI RACE
July 6-7, 2002
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel NE 1:07:45
2. Mike Herbert AR 1:07:47
3. Dick Plumlee KS 1:12:11
4. Steve Lynn AR 1:14:19
5. Rocky Caldwell MO 1:14:21
6. Richard Savoie LO 1:18:08
7. Clifton Ricky AR 1:18:17
8. Jim Short MO 1:19:22
9. Casey Ricky AR 1:23:08
10. Frank Gray TX 1:27:22
11 Teddy Gray TX 1:27:26
C-2 Alum.
1. Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee 55:04
2. Mike Herbert / Clifton Ricky 55:55
3. Steve Lynn / Jim Short 56:18
4. Rocky Caldwell / Casey Ricky 56:34
5. Richard Savoie / Frank Gray 1:00:48
C-2 Rec.
1. Matt Foresman KS / Keith Lay KS 1:00:35
2. Rosie Kendrick CAN / Teddy Gray TX 1:03:56
C-2 Adult Youth
1. Levi Hassel / Calvin Hassel
2. Michelle Herbert / Mike Herbert
3. Brock Caldwell / Rocky Caldwell
4. Sasha / Jim Short
C-2 Men
1. Calvin Hassel / Dick Plumlee 1:07:00
2. Rocky Caldwell / Casey Ricky 1:09:40
3. Steve Lynn / Jim Short 1:10:46
4. Clifton Ricky / Richard Savoie 1:10:51
25th ANNUAL FRANKLIN CANOE RACE
July 13-14 ,2002 Franklin ,NE
Saturday
C-1
1. Calvin Hassel 1:43:51
2. Dick Plumlee 1:51:50
3. Lynn Capen 2:03:30
4. Randy Moore 2:05:01
K-1
1. Dwan Green 1:52:50
2. Tom Mason 2:05:09
Adult Youth 15 Canoes
1. Levi/Calvin Hassel 1:05:18
2. Weston/Pat Walton 1:08:09
Sunday 92 Canoes
Racing: Calvin Hassel of Grand Island , Lynn Capen of Boulder Colo, 1:40:23; Dick Plumlee of Lawrence, Kan., and Rosslyn Kendrick of La Tuque, Quebec, 1:55:14; Tom Mason of North Platte and Randy Moore of Columbus, 2:09:16; Steve Tichenor/Barbara Reed 2:17:55; Bryan Tyler/William Ross 2:23:41; Rose/Keith Hentzen 2:27:11
25th ANNUAL FRANKLIN CANOE RACE
Sunday Results
Racing: Calvin Hassel of Grand Island , Lynn Capen of Boulder Colo, 1:40:23; Dick Plumlee of Lawrence, Kan., and Rosslyn Kendrick of La Tuque, Quebec, 1:55:14; Tom Mason of North Platte and Randy Moore of Columbus, 2:09:16.
Mixed couples: Pat Walton and Mary Walton, both of Grand Island, 2:14:12; Bob Hogeland and Janis Hogeland, both of Kearney, 2:29:23; Robert Stonerook and Roxy Stonerook, both of Upland, 2:33:16.
Women's: Katie Hentzen and Jessica Stubbe, both of Gretna, 2:41:36; Amber Baker of Franklin and Rose Frerichs of Holdrege, 2:44:18; Heather Stonerook and Brandy Stonerook, both of Upland, 2:45:20.
Fiberglass: Chad Carraher of Milford and Shannon Carraher of Franklin, 2:14:39; Paul Self and Brian Cook, both of Grand Island, 2:15:09; Richard Kreutzer and Jim Knoepfel, both of Kearney, 2:21:58.
Teen-age: Pat McEvog and Chris Holskey, both of Waterloo, 2:17:42; Jay Hentzen and Justin Hermsen, both of Gretna, 2:20:22; Jacob Harms and Nathan Martin, both of Wilcox, 2:23:55.
Aluminum: Meredith Dowty and Patty Dowty, both of Wichita, Kan., 2:16:49; Dennis Rankin of Oxford and Craig Schumacher of Longmont, Colo., 2:24:52; Troy Patterson of New Berlin, Wis., and Chris Schluntz of Republican City, 2:25:31.
Masters Co.: Mike McVoy and Rich Knowlton, both of Waterloo, 2:13:38; Kenneth Harter and Eric Olson, both of Aurora, 2:35:48; Darwin Lipker of Orleans and Andy Lipker of Smith Center, Kan., 3:05:03.
Media: Mark Verhage of Kensington, Kan., and Jason Dorn of Sabetha, Kan., 2:20:21; Lucas Lingg of Alma and Spencer Kuhl of Franklin, 2:30:40; Kim Naden and Mike Naden, both of Franklin, 2:37:08.
Old Timers: Harlan Hintz of Beatrice and Douglas Valley of Stillwater, Okla., 2:16:32; John Hadley and Dennis Schluntz, both of Republican City, 2:22:14; Walter Rankin of Oxford and Elbert Lowenstein of Henderson, 2:42:00
Novice: John Waterman of Gretna and Steven Wolfe of Omaha, 2:17:15; Bill Krueger and Jon Krueger, both of Hastings, 2:32:20; Spencer Kehl and Bill Fine, both of Gibbon, 2:36:47.
Canoe winners: Ben Carraher of Franklin and Mick Streff of Lawrence, 2:20:17; Keith Bierman of Blue Hill and Adam Harrold of Lincoln, 2:27:10; Paul Barker of Grand Island and Jay Lee of Central City, 2:53:30.
North Platte Race July 27, 2002 North Platte NE
C-2
1. L. Capen / C. Hassel 1:28:58 2. T. Mason / R. Moore 1:46:49
14th Annual Waterloo Canoe Race
August 3,2002 Waterloo ,NE
C-1 Sprint
1. Dick Plumlee 15:00
2. Ted Cramer 16:36
3. Lynn Capen 17:39
4. Randy Moore 18:45
5. Pat Walton 22:50
C-2 Racing
1. Lynn Capen/Calvin Hassel 52:50
2. Dick Plumlee/Randy Moore 58:20
3. Tracy Cramer/Ted Cramer 1:05:54
4. Keith Hentsen/Paul Hanson 1:17:59
Top 2 in each class 78 Canoes Entered